OUR Leadership

Elected and Appointed Officers

1st Vice President

for Greater Minnesota

Jen Verhagen

Olmsted County

Term Expires no later than 12/31/2020

 

2nd Vice President

for Greater Minnesota

William Wilson Richardson II

Saint LouisCounty

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2021

3rd Vice President

for Greater Minnesota

Asli Abdi

Kandiyohi County

Term Expires no later than 12/31/2020

Vice President

for the Twin Cities Region

Marco Hernandez

 

 

Ramsey County

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2022

President 

Jason Chavez-Cruz

Hennepin County

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2021

 

Executive Vice President

Helen Clanaugh

Saint Louis County

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2021

Outreach Officer

Zaynab Mohamed

Hennepin County

Term Expires no later than 12/31/2022

Treasurer

Quentin Wathum-Ocama

Ramsey County

Term Expires no later than 12/31/2022

 

Secretary

Rachel Sipress

Saint Louis County

Term Expires no later than 12/31/2022

 

Communications Director

Luke Bishop

Hennepin County

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2020

Political Director

Amina Dedefo

Hennepin County

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2021

 

Programming and Finance Director

Jude Houle

Ramsey County

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2021

National Committee Representative

Hibaq Sharif

Olmstead County

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2021

 

National Committee Representatives

Logan DeChampeau

Itasca County

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2021

 

President Emerita

Alex Boutrous

Hennepin County

Term Expires no later than 5/31/2021

 

Standing Committee Membership 

Advocacy Committee

Congressional District Members 

Maren Schroeder 

Olmstead County  (CD 1)

Hibaq Sharif 

Olmstead County  (CD 1)

Sagal Ahmed

Rice County  (CD 2)
 

Tori Gorman

Goodhue County  (CD 2)

Ian Feagler 

Hennepin County (CD 3)

Katherine Kregness 

Hennepin County (CD 3)

Elijah Norris

Ramsey County (CD 4)

Hamisha Alkamooneh 

Ramsey County (CD 4)

Shurki Hersi 

Hennepin County (CD 5)

Jordana Palmer 

Hennepin County (CD 5)

Doria Drost

Lyon County  (CD 7)

Bridget Westrum

Beltrami (CD 7)

Rachel Sipress

Saint Louis County (CD 8)

William Richardson 

Saint Louis County (CD 8)

Political Support Committee

Congressional District Members 

MeMe Cronin

Olmstead County (CD 1)

Andy Smith

Olmstead County (CD 1)

Em Aiydarus

Scott County (CD 2)

Eyakem Yilma

Dakota County (CD 2)

Grace Bassekle

Hennepin County (CD 3)


Nedwa Abdi

Hennepin County (CD 3)

Chad Fahning

Ramsey County (CD 4)

Halla Henderson

Ramsey County (CD 4)

Amina Dedefo

Hennepin County (CD 5)

Saynab Jama

Hennepin County (CD 5)

Claudia Zavala

Stearns County (CD 6)

Jack Fischer

Clay County (CD 7)

Logan DeChampeau

Itasca  County (CD 8)

Sam Waldoch 

Chisago  County (CD 8)

At-Large  Members 

Zack Cairns

Hennepin County (CD 5)

Ryan Perez

Hennepin County (CD 5)

Will Lucker

Hennepin County (CD 5)

At-Large  Members 

Salma Abdi

Olmstead County (CD 1)

Adri Arquin 

Ramsey County (CD 4)

Jia Mikuls

Hennepin County (CD 5)

Raina Meyer

Hennepin County (CD 5)

Paid and authorized by the Minnesota Young DFL, not authorized by any candidate or committee

Jason Chavez-Cruz, President, P.O. Box 7802,  Saint Paul, MN 55107-7802

©2020 Minnesota Young DFL. Proudly created with Wix.com 

Created, designed, and primarily administer by Quentin Wathum-Ocama, Treasurer & President Emeritus

Last updated on 7/1/2020